- Ontario
- Alberta
- province comparison
Ontario vs Alberta: Which Province Has Lower Taxes in 2026?
Side-by-side comparison of Ontario and Alberta taxes at $50K, $80K, $100K, and $150K. Provincial rates, health premium, benefits, and cost of living.
Bottom line: At $100,000 income in 2026, an Alberta resident keeps approximately $253 more per year than an Ontario resident. The gap grows to $3,138 at $150,000 and $6,576 at $200,000, because Alberta has no surtax and no health premium.
It's the most common tax comparison in Canada: Ontario's complex multi-tier system vs Alberta's simpler structure. Whether you are considering a move, negotiating a remote work arrangement, or just curious, here is a definitive breakdown at every income level with real dollar amounts.
The Short Answer
Alberta has lower taxes at every income level we tested. The difference is small in the middle ($253/year at $100K) and large at the top ($3,138/year at $150K, $6,576/year at $200K). But the full picture is more nuanced — Ontario has more benefits, especially for families with children, and the HST vs GST difference on spending is a massive hidden factor.
Tax Brackets Comparison
Ontario (5 brackets + surtax + health premium)
| Income Range | Rate |
|---|---|
| First $53,891 | 5.05% |
| $53,891 to $107,785 | 9.15% |
| $107,785 to $150,000 | 11.16% |
| $150,000 to $220,000 | 12.16% |
| Over $220,000 | 13.16% |
| *Plus surtax* | *20% on basic tax > $5,818 + 36% on basic tax > $7,446* |
| *Plus Health Premium* | *$0-$900 based on income* |
Alberta (6 brackets, no surtax, no health premium)
| Income Range | Rate |
|---|---|
| First $61,200 | 8.00% |
| $61,200 to $154,259 | 10.00% |
| $154,259 to $185,111 | 12.00% |
| $185,111 to $246,813 | 13.00% |
| $246,813 to $370,220 | 14.00% |
| Over $370,220 | 15.00% |
Alberta's middle bracket is much wider: 10% applies all the way to $154,259. Ontario reaches 11.16% at $107,785 and 12.16% at $150,000, before surtax. An Albertan does not hit 12% until $154,259. This structure, plus Ontario's surtax and health premium, drives the tax gap at higher incomes.
Combined Marginal Rates Compared
Federal + provincial bracket rates, before Ontario surtax and health premium (except the last row):
| Income Level | Ontario Combined Rate | Alberta Combined Rate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | 19.05% | 22.00% | AB is 2.95% higher |
| $55,000 | 23.15% | 22.00% | ON is 1.15% higher |
| $80,000 | 29.65% | 30.50% | AB is 0.85% higher |
| $100,000 | 29.65% | 30.50% | AB is 0.85% higher |
| $120,000 | 37.16% | 36.00% | ON is 1.16% higher |
| $160,000 | 38.16% | 38.00% | ON is 0.16% higher |
| $300,000 | 53.53% | 47.00% | ON is 6.53% higher |
Interestingly, at lower incomes ($40K), Alberta's marginal rate (22%) is higher than Ontario's (19.05%) because Ontario's first bracket rate of 5.05% is lower than Alberta's 8%. Ontario's rate jumps to 9.15% at $53,891, so Ontario is higher between $53,891 and $61,200. From $61,200, Alberta's 10% puts its rate above Ontario's until $107,785.
Ontario's surtax changes this picture at higher incomes. With surtax, Ontario's marginal rate is about 31.5% at $100,000 and about 45% at $160,000. The $300,000 row includes surtax.
Side-by-Side: What You Actually Keep
All figures include federal tax, provincial tax, CPP, EI, and Ontario Health Premium where applicable. Figures are for a single employee with no deductions.
At $50,000 Income
| Item | Ontario | Alberta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Tax | $3,985 | $3,985 | $0 |
| Provincial Tax | $1,665 | $1,892 | ON saves $227 |
| Health Premium | $600 | $0 | ON +$600 |
| CPP | $2,767 | $2,767 | $0 |
| EI | $815 | $815 | $0 |
| Total Tax | $9,832 | $9,459 | AB saves $373 |
| Net Income | $40,168 | $40,541 | |
| Monthly Take-Home | $3,347 | $3,378 |
At $50K, the difference is minimal — about $31/month in Alberta's favour. Ontario's lower bracket rate (5.05%) saves $227 in provincial tax, but the health premium takes most of it back.
At $80,000 Income
| Item | Ontario | Alberta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Tax | $9,243 | $9,243 | $0 |
| Provincial Tax | $4,135 | $4,490 | ON saves $355 |
| Health Premium | $750 | $0 | ON +$750 |
| CPP | $4,446 | $4,446 | $0 |
| EI | $1,123 | $1,123 | $0 |
| Total Tax | $19,697 | $19,302 | AB saves $395 |
| Net Income | $60,303 | $60,698 | |
| Monthly Take-Home | $5,025 | $5,058 |
At $80K, Alberta saves about $33/month. Ontario's provincial tax is still lower ($4,135 vs $4,490), but the $750 health premium more than cancels that.
At $100,000 Income
| Item | Ontario | Alberta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Tax | $13,302 | $13,302 | $0 |
| Provincial Tax | $5,947 | $6,470 | ON saves $523 |
| Surtax | $26 | $0 | ON +$26 |
| Health Premium | $750 | $0 | ON +$750 |
| CPP | $4,646 | $4,646 | $0 |
| EI | $1,123 | $1,123 | $0 |
| Total Tax | $25,794 | $25,541 | AB saves $253 |
| Net Income | $74,206 | $74,459 | |
| Monthly Take-Home | $6,184 | $6,205 |
At $100K, the savings are only about $21/month. Ontario's health premium of $750 is the main reason Alberta comes out ahead.
At $150,000 Income
| Item | Ontario | Alberta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Tax | $25,302 | $25,302 | $0 |
| Provincial Tax | $11,348 | $11,470 | ON saves $122 |
| Surtax | $2,511 | $0 | ON +$2,511 |
| Health Premium | $750 | $0 | ON +$750 |
| CPP | $4,646 | $4,646 | $0 |
| EI | $1,123 | $1,123 | $0 |
| Total Tax | $45,680 | $42,542 | AB saves $3,138 |
| Net Income | $104,320 | $107,458 | |
| Monthly Take-Home | $8,693 | $8,955 |
At $150K, the difference is $262/month. Ontario's surtax adds over $2,500 at this income level — a cost that simply does not exist in Alberta.
At $200,000 Income
| Item | Ontario | Alberta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Tax | $38,877 | $38,877 | $0 |
| Provincial Tax | $17,417 | $17,500 | ON saves $83 |
| Surtax | $5,909 | $0 | ON +$5,909 |
| Health Premium | $750 | $0 | ON +$750 |
| CPP | $4,646 | $4,646 | $0 |
| EI | $1,123 | $1,123 | $0 |
| Total Tax | $68,722 | $62,146 | AB saves $6,576 |
| Net Income | $131,278 | $137,854 | |
| Monthly Take-Home | $10,940 | $11,488 |
At $200K, the annual savings reach about $6,600. Ontario's surtax alone accounts for $5,909 of that difference.
The Surtax Factor
Ontario's surtax is a tax on tax. Once your basic Ontario tax exceeds $5,818, you pay an additional 20% on the excess. Above $7,446, it is another 36%.
This effectively pushes Ontario's top marginal rate to 53.53% — one of the highest in North America.
Alberta has no surtax. Its top marginal rate is 48.0% (combined federal + provincial) and does not kick in until $370,220.
The Basic Personal Amount Difference
Alberta's provincial BPA is $22,769 compared to Ontario's $12,989. This means the first $22,769 of income is provincially tax-free in Alberta, versus only $12,989 in Ontario. The BPA credit is worth about $1,822 in Alberta ($22,769 x 8%) and $656 in Ontario ($12,989 x 5.05%), a difference of about $1,166 a year.
Benefits Comparison
Ontario Advantages
| Benefit | Amount | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| Ontario Trillium Benefit | Up to $1,307/year (energy and property tax credit) | Renters/homeowners, income-tested |
| Ontario Sales Tax Credit | $378/person | Reduced above $29,047 of income (single) or $36,309 (family) |
| Northern Ontario Energy Credit | $189 (single) | Northern residents |
| Ontario Child Benefit | Up to $1,760/child | Income-tested |
| Ontario Electricity Support Program | Monthly credit on your electricity bill | Low-income households |
Alberta Advantages
| Benefit | Amount | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| Alberta Child and Family Benefit | Up to $1,529 for the first child, $764 for each next child | Income-tested from $28,116, zero at $47,115 |
| Alberta Seniors Benefit | Up to $329/month (single senior, homeowner or renter) | Low-income seniors |
Both provinces receive federal benefits (the Canada Child Benefit and the Canada Groceries and Essentials Benefit) at the same rates. The Canada Carbon Rebate ended in 2025.
The HST vs GST Factor
This is often overlooked in tax comparisons and can be the biggest financial difference between the two provinces for many families.
Ontario charges 13% HST on most purchases. Alberta charges only 5% GST.
| Annual Spending | Ontario HST (13%) | Alberta GST (5%) | Annual Savings in AB |
|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $3,900 | $1,500 | $2,400 |
| $50,000 | $6,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| $75,000 | $9,750 | $3,750 | $6,000 |
| $100,000 | $13,000 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
Not all spending is subject to sales tax (groceries, rent, and certain services are exempt), so the actual difference is lower. A more realistic estimate for a family spending $60,000/year on taxable goods and services:
- Ontario HST: ~$7,800
- Alberta GST: ~$3,000
- Annual savings: ~$4,800
For many families, this sales tax savings exceeds the income tax savings. Combined with the income tax difference, a family earning $100K and spending $60K on taxable items saves approximately $5,050/year by living in Alberta.
Big-Ticket Purchases and What Is Exempt
For big-ticket purchases, the sales tax savings are immediate:
- New car at $45,000: Ontario HST = $5,850 vs Alberta GST = $2,250 — save $3,600
- Furniture set at $8,000: Ontario = $1,040 vs Alberta = $400 — save $640
- Annual restaurant spending of $6,000: Ontario = $780 vs Alberta = $300 — save $480
What is NOT taxed (exempt in both provinces):
- Basic groceries (but prepared food is taxed)
- Rent (residential)
- Medical services
- Most financial services
- Childcare services
Total Tax Burden Comparison: Complete Scenarios
The income-level tables above show a single earner. These three scenarios add household type, sales tax, and benefits.
Scenario 1: Family, Two Earners ($120K + $60K), 2 Kids
| Category | Ontario | Alberta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax (both earners, incl. Ontario surtax) | $33,858 | $33,941 | ON +$83 |
| CPP + EI (both earners) | $10,109 | $10,109 | $0 |
| Health premium | $1,350 | $0 | AB +$1,350 |
| Subtotal payroll/income | $45,317 | $44,050 | AB +$1,267 |
| Sales tax ($45K spending) | $5,850 | $2,250 | AB +$3,600 |
| Total tax burden | $51,167 | $46,300 | AB +$4,867 |
Child benefits are left out. The Canada Child Benefit is the same in both provinces, and the Alberta Child and Family Benefit ends at $47,115 of family income.
Scenario 2: Self-Employed Consultant, $150,000 Net Income
| Category | Ontario | Alberta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal income tax | $24,461 | $24,461 | $0 |
| Provincial income tax (incl. Ontario surtax) | $13,138 | $11,096 | AB +$2,042 |
| CPP (both portions) | $9,293 | $9,293 | $0 |
| EI (optional for self-employed) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Health premium | $750 | $0 | AB +$750 |
| Subtotal | $47,642 | $44,850 | AB +$2,792 |
| Sales tax ($40K spending) | $5,200 | $2,000 | AB +$3,200 |
| Total | $52,842 | $46,850 | AB +$5,992 |
Scenario 3: Retiree (65+), $65,000 Pension Income
| Category | Ontario | Alberta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal income tax | $6,039 | $6,039 | $0 |
| Provincial income tax | $2,657 | $2,781 | ON +$124 |
| Health premium | $600 | $0 | AB +$600 |
| No CPP/EI on pension | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Subtotal | $9,296 | $8,820 | AB +$476 |
| Sales tax ($25K spending) | $3,250 | $1,250 | AB +$2,000 |
| Total | $12,546 | $10,070 | AB +$2,476 |
Cost of Living Context
Tax savings mean nothing if rent is triple. Here is the reality for the most common comparison — Toronto vs Calgary:
| Expense | Toronto | Calgary | Monthly Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1BR apartment (downtown) | $2,400/mo | $1,500/mo | $900 |
| 1BR apartment (suburban) | $1,800/mo | $1,200/mo | $600 |
| Average home price | $1.1M | $550K | N/A (ownership) |
| Daycare (monthly) | $1,800 | $1,200 | $600 |
| Gas (per litre) | $1.50 | $1.35 | $0.15/L |
| Groceries (family of 4) | $1,200/mo | $1,100/mo | $100 |
| Auto insurance | $250/mo | $180/mo | $70 |
| Transit pass | $156/mo | $112/mo | $44 |
For a family renting in the suburbs, Calgary is about $10,000-$15,000/year cheaper in housing alone — on top of the tax savings.
Total Financial Comparison ($100K Income, Family of 4, Renting)
| Category | Ontario (Toronto) | Alberta (Calgary) |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax savings | Baseline | +$253 |
| Sales tax savings | Baseline | +$4,800 |
| Housing savings (suburban 2BR) | Baseline | +$9,600 |
| Daycare savings (1 child) | Baseline | +$7,200 |
| Auto insurance savings | Baseline | +$840 |
| Total annual savings | ~$22,693 |
This is an approximate comparison. Individual situations vary widely based on neighbourhood, employer, lifestyle, and family structure.
The Homeownership Factor
The housing price difference is the most dramatic:
| Metric | Toronto | Calgary |
|---|---|---|
| Average home price (2026) | ~$1,100,000 | ~$550,000 |
| 20% down payment | $220,000 | $110,000 |
| Mortgage amount | $880,000 | $440,000 |
| Monthly mortgage (5%, 25yr) | $5,136 | $2,568 |
| Monthly savings | $2,568 | |
| Annual savings | $30,816 |
For first-time homebuyers, the difference is staggering. The same income that barely qualifies for a condo in Toronto can buy a detached home in Calgary.
Who Should Stay in Ontario?
Despite the higher taxes:
- Government workers: Federal jobs are concentrated in Ottawa
- Finance/banking: Bay Street has no equivalent in Alberta
- Tech workers: Toronto/Waterloo tech ecosystem is largest in Canada
- Those with family/community ties: Moving costs go beyond money
- Workers in declining Alberta industries: Oil & gas volatility is real
- Those who value public transit: Toronto has better public transportation infrastructure
- People in highly specialized professions: Some industries (media, arts, publishing) are concentrated in Toronto
Ontario's Hidden Tax Advantages
Ontario offers some tax benefits that Alberta does not:
- Ontario Innovation Tax Credit: For eligible R&D spending
- Ontario Trillium Benefit: Renters and homeowners can receive up to $1,307/year
- Ontario's child benefits layer on top of federal CCB
- Proximity to US border: For cross-border shoppers and businesses
What Ontario Offers That Alberta Does Not
Before packing your bags, consider what Ontario's higher taxes fund.
Government programs
- OHIP+: Prescription drug coverage for people under 25
- Ontario Senior Homeowners' Property Tax Grant: Property tax relief for eligible senior homeowners
Infrastructure and services
- Public transit: Toronto's TTC + GO Transit network is extensive. Calgary and Edmonton have lighter systems.
- Healthcare: Ontario has more hospitals, specialists, and shorter wait times for many procedures compared to Alberta (though both provinces face challenges)
- Education: Ontario universities are among Canada's best (U of T, Waterloo, Queen's, Western)
Economic advantages
- Larger job market: Toronto is Canada's financial capital with the most diverse economy
Who Should Consider Alberta?
- Remote workers earning Ontario-level salaries with location-independent work
- Self-employed professionals whose clients don't care where they live
- High earners ($150K+) who can save about $3,100-$6,600/year in income tax at $150K-$200K, plus sales tax savings
- First-time homebuyers — average home costs half as much
- Oil & gas industry workers — Alberta remains the center of Canada's energy sector
- Entrepreneurs — Alberta's 8% general provincial corporate rate (vs Ontario's 11.5%) and 2% small business rate (vs 3.2%) is attractive
- Families with young children — lower cost of living and competitive child benefits
The Remote Worker Calculation
If you earn a Toronto-level salary of $120,000 and can work remotely from Calgary:
| Category | Toronto | Calgary | Annual Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provincial income tax | $8,000 | $8,470 | -$470 |
| Health premium + surtax | $1,386 | $0 | $1,386 |
| HST vs GST savings | Baseline | +$4,000 | $4,000 |
| Rent (suburban 2BR) | $2,400/mo | $1,600/mo | $9,600 |
| Total savings | $14,516 |
That is over $1,200/month in savings — a substantial lifestyle improvement with no change in income.
Example: Remote software developer, $130,000 salary, married, 1 child under 6
| Factor | Ontario | Alberta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual tax savings | — | — | AB +$1,656 |
| Annual sales tax savings | — | — | AB +$3,000 |
| Moving costs (one-time) | — | ~$8,000 | — |
| Break-even period | — | — | ~21 months |
The income tax figure is for a single earner at $130,000 with no spouse or child credits. After approximately 21 months, the move has paid for itself. Every subsequent year, you save about $4,650.
Over 10 years: $46,000+ in cumulative tax and sales tax savings. Invested at 7%, that grows to approximately $64,000.
Provincial Corporate Tax Comparison
If you run a business, the corporate tax difference matters too:
| Rate | Ontario | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Small business (SBD) rate | 12.2% (combined) | 11.0% (combined) |
| General corporate rate | 26.5% (combined) | 23.0% (combined) |
Alberta's 8% general provincial rate (vs Ontario's 11.5%) creates a 3.5% advantage for corporate income above the $500K small business deduction limit. For a corporation with $1M in income: about $6,000 saved on the first $500K (11.0% vs 12.2%) and $17,500 on the rest, roughly $23,500/year.
The Move: Tax Implications
The December 31 Rule
You pay tax to the province where you reside on December 31 of the tax year. If you move from Ontario to Alberta on November 1, you pay Alberta rates on your entire year's income.
This creates a strategic opportunity: if you plan to move, aim to be an Alberta resident by December 31 to get the lower rate on the full year's income.
Moving Expense Deduction
If you move at least 40 km closer to a new work location, you can deduct moving expenses:
- Moving company costs
- Travel expenses
- Temporary living expenses (up to 15 days)
- Lease cancellation fees
A Toronto-to-Calgary move can easily generate a $5,000-$15,000 tax deduction.
What You Cannot Deduct
- The cost of selling your home (realtor commissions) is only deductible if the move is to start work at a new employer or business
- Costs of maintaining an empty home in Ontario
- Trips back to Ontario for personal reasons
Frequently Asked Questions
If I move mid-year, which province do I pay tax to?
You pay tax to the province where you reside on December 31 of the tax year. If you move from Ontario to Alberta on November 1, you pay Alberta rates on your entire year's income.
Does Alberta really have no health premium?
Correct. Alberta has no health premium, no surtax, and no payroll health tax for employers. Healthcare is funded through general revenue.
What about Quebec vs Ontario?
Quebec has even higher taxes than Ontario (top rate 53.31%), but offers heavily subsidized daycare, lower university tuition, and generous family benefits. That is a separate analysis.
Is Calgary's economy stable enough to rely on?
Calgary has diversified significantly since the 2015 oil crash. Technology, finance, logistics, and agriculture now represent a larger share of the economy. However, oil and gas still influence the overall market, and the boom-bust cycle has not fully disappeared.
What if I work remotely for an Ontario company?
Your tax residence is based on where you physically live, not where your employer is based. If you live in Alberta and work remotely for a Toronto company, you pay Alberta tax rates. Some employers adjust compensation for cost-of-living differences, but many do not.
Do property taxes differ?
Yes. Calgary's residential property tax rate (~0.63%) is lower than Toronto's (~0.72%), and since property values are lower, the actual dollar amount is significantly less. A $550K Calgary home pays approximately $3,465/year in property tax, versus approximately $7,920 for a $1.1M Toronto home.
Do I lose OHIP when I move to Alberta?
OHIP coverage typically continues for a transitional period (up to 3 months) after you leave Ontario. You should apply for Alberta Health Care Insurance Plan (AHCIP) immediately upon arrival in Alberta. There is a 3-month waiting period for AHCIP, during which OHIP may still cover you.
Is Alberta planning to introduce a provincial sales tax?
As of 2026, there are no concrete plans to introduce a PST in Alberta. This has been a politically contentious topic — any party proposing a PST would face significant opposition. However, revenue pressures may change this in the future.
What about utilities: is Alberta electricity expensive?
Alberta's deregulated electricity market can result in higher bills during peak periods. Average household electricity costs are roughly comparable to Ontario ($100-$200/month), though Alberta has more price volatility. Natural gas tends to be cheaper in Alberta (closer to the source).
My spouse's job is in Ontario. Can I claim Alberta rates?
No. Your province of residence is where you live on December 31, not where you want to live. If your spouse's job requires them (and your family) to live in Ontario, you pay Ontario rates. However, if your spouse works remotely from Alberta, Alberta rates apply.
All tax figures are for the 2026 tax year using rates from CRA publications. Cost of living figures are estimates and vary by neighbourhood. This guide is for planning purposes only.
Sources
Try the calculator from this article
Run the numbers with your own income and province
Open calculatorEmail me my deadlines before April 30
Your tax dates in one email. We save your address now and write when sending starts. Unsubscribe anytime.
Related articles
This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax advice. Consult a qualified tax professional (CPA) before making financial decisions.